anim-mgnet.gif (4038 bytes)MGNet

mgnet-me (6148 bytes)

 
 

MGNet: 1993 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
CU-Boulder: 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004

2002 Copper Mountain Conference on Iterative Methods

General Information

    The conference will be held in Copper Mountain, Colorado (USA) from Sunday, March 24 to Friday, March 29, 2002. This is the seventh in an every other year conference series on iterative methods and related topics at this location.  The eighth conference will be in late March or early April, 2004. Contact copper@colorado.edu for more information about future conferences.

    The conference themes this time will be applications, nonlinear systems, iterative eigensolvers, and preconditioning strategies.

    The schedule, attendees, and views of the town will be available.

Organizing Institutions

  • The University of Colorado
  • Front Range Scientific Computations, Inc.

Sponsors

  • Department of Energy
  • National Science Foundation
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • International Business Machines

Papers

  • W. S. Barge and W. J. Stewart
    Autonomous Solution Methods for Large-Scale Markov Chains
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • M. Benzi and M. V. Tuma,
    A robust preconditioner with low memory requirements for large sparse least squares problems
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • I. Blayvas and R. Kimmel
    Multiresolution Approximation for Classication
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • B. Carpentieri, I. S. Duff, L. Giraud, and J. C. Rioual
    A Class of Spectral Two-Level Preconditioners
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • T. P. Chartier
    Spectral AMGe (AMGe)
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • C. C. Douglas, G. Haase, and M. Iskandarani
    An Additive Schwarz Preconditioner for the Spectral Element Ocean Model Formulation of the Shallow Water Equations
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • W. D. Drenth, R. M. M. Mattheij, and J. M. L. Maubach
    Green's Functions Used as Preconditioner
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • Michiel E. Hochstenbach and and Henk A. van der Vorst
    Alternatives to the Rayleigh Quotient for the Quadratic Eigenvalue Problem
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • D. Y. Kwak, S. V. Nepomnyaschikh, and H. C. Pyo
    Domain Decomposition for Model Heterogeneous Anisotropic Problem,
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • L. Giraud and J. Langou
    When Modified Gram-Schmidt Generates a Well-Conditioned Set of Vectors
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • J. Li
    A Dual-Primal FETI Method for Three-Dimensional Incompressible Stokes Equations
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • D. Oeltz
    An Algebraic Multigrid Method for Linear Elasticity
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • C. Shen
    Parallel Two Level ILU Preconditioning Techniques for Large Sparse Linear Systems
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • J. M. Tchuenche
    A Note on some Iterative Methods in Banach Spaces
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     
  • K. Wang
    Parallel Multistep Successive Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioning Strategies of General Sparse Matrices
        Abstract    Paper: PDF or PS
     

Workshops

  • High Performance Numerical Libraries for Science and Engineering
    Organized by Tony Drummond, Osni Marques, and Tony Canning
        Abstract    Slides
     
  • Problems in Search of Scalable Solution
    Organized by David Keyes
        Abstract
    • D. E. Keyes
      Terascale Optimal PDE Simulations
       
    • D. Batchelor
      Numerical Computation of Wave-Plasma Interactions in 
      Multi-dimensional Systems
       
    • P. Pinto
      Algorithmic Challenges in the Center for Supernovae Research
       
    • D. Swesty
      The Terascale Supernovae Initiative
       

Talks

  • M. Adams, M. Brezina, J. Hu, and R. S. Tuminaro
    Parallel Multigrid Smoothing: Polynomial versus Gauss-Seidel
        Abstract
     
  • V. Akcelik and O. Ghattas
    Multiscale Newton-Krylov Methods for Inverse Wave Propagation
       
    Abstract
     
  • B. Aksoylu
    Stabilizing Hierarchical Basis Methods through Wavelet Modifications on Locally Refined Meshes
        Abstract
     
  • M. E. Argentati and A. V. Knyazev
    Principal Angles Between Subspaces in an A-Based Scalar Product: Dense and Sparse Matrix Algorithms
        Abstract
     
  • B. W. Bader and R. B. Schnabel
    A Tensor-Krylov Method for Solving Large-scale Systems of Nonlinear Equations
        Abstract
     
  • A. Baker and E. R. Jessup
    Accelerating the Convergence of Restarted GMRES
        Abstract
     
  • T. Barth, P. Bochev, J. Shadid, and M. Gunzburger
    A Taxonomy of Stabilized FEM for the Stokes Problem: Preliminary Studies on Stability, Accuracy and Convergence
        Paper
     
  • M. Benzi
    Robust Preconditioning for Large Sparse Least Squares Problems
        Abstract
     
  • L. Bergamaschi, A. Martinez Calomardo, and M. Putti
    Parallel Implementation of Factorized Approximate Inverse Preconditioners
        Abstract
     
  • J. Berns-Muller, I. G. Graham, and A. Spence
    Inverse Iteration and Inexact Solves
        Abstract
     
  • J.-P. Berrut
    Iterative Solution of the Systems Arising from the Linear Rational Pseudospectral Method for BVPs
        Abstract
     
  • P. B. Bochev, C. J. Garasi, J. J. Hu, R. S. Tuminaro, and A. C. Robinson
    Recent Improvements in Parallel Algebraic Multigrid for Solving Maxwell's Equations
        Abstract
     
  • P. Bochev and R. Lehoucq
    FETI-R (Part I): Regularized Energy Principles for Floating Domains
        Abstract
     
  • P. Bochev and R. Lehoucq
    FETI-R (Part II): A Regularized Variational Approach for Finite Element Tearing and Interconnecting
        Abstract
     
  • M. Bollhofer
    An Algebraic Multilevel Method for Sparse Approximate Inverses Based on Norm Minimization
        Abstract
     
  • J. H. Bramble, J. E. Pasciak, and X. Zhang
    Negative Norm Least-Squares for div-curl Systems
        Abstract
     
  • M. Brezina, R. Falgout, S. MacLachlan, T. Manteuffel, S. McCormick, and J. Ruge
    A Self-correcting Algebraic Multigrid Scheme Based on Smoothed Aggregation
        Abstract
     
  • O. Broeker and E. Chow
    New Approaches for Parallel Coarsening for the Algebraic Multigrid Method
        Abstract
     
  • R. Bru, J. Cerdan, J. Marin, and J. Mas
    Preconditioning with the Sherman-Morrison Formula
        Abstract
     
  • L. Chacon and D. A. Knoll
    Preconditioning Newton-Krylov Methods in 2D Hall MHD
        Abstract
     
  • X.-C. Cai, D. E. Keyes, and L. Marcinkowski
    Two-Level Nonlinear Additive Schwarz Preconditioned Inexact Newton Algorithms and Applications
        Abstract
     
  • B. Chang
    A Closed Form Solution of the Time Dependent Boltzmann Transport Equation
        Abstract
     
  • B. Carpentieri, I. S. Duff, L. Giraud, and J. C. Rioual
    A Class of Spectral Two-Level Preconditioners
        Abstract
     
  • E. Chow and P. S. Vassilevski
    Multilevel Block Factorizations in Generalized Hierarchical Bases
        Abstract
     
  • T. S. Coffey, C. T. Kelley, and D. E. Keyes
    Pseudo-Transient Continuation Applied to Differential-Algebraic Equations
        Abstract
     
  • J. Cullum
    Approximate Inverse Computations and Algebraic Multigrid
        Abstract
     
  • E. de Sturler
    Norm-wise and Iteration-wise Bounds on the Convergence of Krylov Subspace Methods Relative to GMRES
        Abstract
     
  • J. M. Dennis and E. R. Jessup
    A Pattern-based Restarted GMRES
        Abstract
     
  • B. Diskin
    New Factorizable Discretizations for the Compressible Euler Equations
        Abstract
     
  • C. C. Douglas, G. Haase, and M. Iskandarani
    An Additive Schwarz Preconditioner for the Shallow Water Equations
        Abstract
     
  • M. Dumett
    Performance of Several Transfer Grid Operators and Smoothers of Nonlinear Multigrid Applied to Nonlinear Diffusion Problems
        Abstract
     
  • M. Embree
    'Superlinear' Convergence of GMRES for Nonnormal Matrices
        Abstract
     
  • O. Ernst, M. Eiermann, and O. Schneider
    A Numerical Study of Acceleration Schemes for Restarted Minimum Residual Methods
        Abstract
     
  • R. D. Falgout, M. Brezina, and S. MacLachlan
    Adaptive Multigrid Algorithms Based on AMGe and Smoothed Aggregation
        Abstract
     
  • A. Greenbaum
    Card Shuffling and the Polynomial Numerical Hull of Degree k
        Abstract
     
  • E. Haber
    Precondition Strategies for All-at-once Distributed Parameter Estimation Problems
        Abstract
     
  • B. Hientzsch
    Overlapping Preconditioners for Spectral Element Discretizations of a H(curl) model problem
        Abstract
     
  • R. Holland, A. Wathen, and G. Shaw
    Variations on Frobenius-Norm Based Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners
        Abstract
     
  • P. Hovland, B. Norris, and B. Smith
    Automating Automatic Differentiation: Coupling AD and PETSc
        Abstract
     
  • V. E. Howle, R. S. Tuminaro, J. Shadid, and H. Elman
    Solving 3D Incompressible Navier-Stokes via Parallel Block Preconditioning
        Abstract
     
  • M. Huhtanen
    Combining Normality with the FFT Techniques
        Abstract
     
  • S. Kang
    P1 Nonconforming Finite Element Method for the Solution of Radiation Transport Problems
        Abstract
     
  • K. R. Kavanaugh
    Implicit Temporal Integration and Preconditioner Management for Richards' Equation
        Abstract
     
  • C. T. Kelley and B. M. Pettitt
    A Fast Algorithm for the Ornstein-Zernike Equations
        Abstract
     
  • C. Kim
    Multigrid Methods for Parabolic Problems with Local Mesh Refinement
        Abstract
     
  • S. D. Kim and S. V. Parter
    Semi-Circulant Preconditioning of Elliptic Operators
        Abstract
     
  • P. Knupp and M. Shashkov
    Optimization Algorithm for Reference-Jacobian-Matrix Grid Generation
        Abstract
     
  • A. Knyazev
    Closer to the Optimal Preconditioned Eigensolver
        Abstract
     
  • M. Larin
    On a Multigrid Eigensolver for Linear Elasticity Problems
        Abstract
     
  • B. Lee
    A Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Method for the FOSLS Formulation of the Boltzmann Transport Equation
        Abstract
     
  • J. Liesen
    The Faber-Manteuffel Theorem Revisited
        Abstract
     
  • S. MacLachlan
    Strategies for Self-Correcting Algebraic Multigrid Methods
        Abstract
     
  • H. Mahawar and V. Sarin
    A Preconditioned Solenoidal Basis Method for Inductance Extraction of VLSI Circuits
        Abstract
     
  • T. A. Manteuffel, S. F. McCormick, J. Ruge, and J. G. Schmidt
    FOSLL Methods for Problems with Irregular Boundaries
        Abstract
     
  • J. L. Mead
    An Iterative Inverse Method for Physical Oceanography
        Abstract
     
  • M. Minkoff, R. Shepard, and A. Wagner
    Application and Extension of the The Subspace Projected Approximate Matrix (SPAM) Modification of the Davidson Method
        Abstract
     
  • W. Mitchell
    Computing Interior Eigenvalues of a Schroedinger Equation
        Abstract
     
  • R. Morgan
    GMRES with Deflated Restarting and Multiple Right-Hand Sides
        Abstract
     
  • V. Mousseau and D. Knoll
    Implicit Nonlinearly-Consistent Solutions of the Two-Dimensional Radiation-Hydrodynamics Equations
        Abstract
     
  • K. Nakajima
    Parallel Iterative Solvers for Unstructured Grids using an OpenMP/MPI Hybrid Programming Model for the GeoFEM Platform on SMP Cluster Architectures
        Abstract
     
  • S. Nepommyaschikh
    Domain Decomposition for Heterogeneous Anisotropic Problems
        Abstract
     
  • O. Nevanlinna
    Meromorphic Resolvents
        Abstract
     
  • C. K. Newman and R. B. Lehoucq
    Exponential Integrators for Differential-Algebraic Equations
        Abstract
     
  • A. Nishida and Y. Oyanagi
    Parallel Implementation of the BLAS Library on Shared Memory Architectures for Sparse Matrix Algorithms
        Abstract
     
  • L. Olson
    Developments in Multilevel Methods for Time Dependent Hyperbolic PDEs
        Abstract
     
  • V. Pan
    Polynomial Root-Finding by Exploiting Matrix Structure and the Eigenvectors
        Abstract
     
  • A. T. Pevanlinna
    Incomplete Orthogonal Factorization Preconditioning with Givens Rotations
        Abstract
     
  • J. E. Pasciak and J. Zhao
    Overlapping Schwarz Methods in H(curl) on Polyhedron Domains
        Abstract
     
  • M. Pernice and R. Hornung
    Newton-Krylov-FAC Methods: Infrastructure, Algorithms, and Applications
        Abstract
     
  • G. Poole and M. A. Heroux
    Solving Large Complex Linear Systems with Direct and Iterative Methods in ANSYS
        Abstract
     
  • J. Reisner, A. Wyszogrodzki, V. Mousseau, and D. Knoll
    Parallel Aspects of a Fully Implicit and Nonlinearly-Consistent Euler Equation Set
        Abstract
     
  • Y. Saad and M. Sosonkina
    Parallel Solution of a General Sparse Linear System Using ARMS
        Abstract
     
  • Y. Saad and M. Sosonkina
    Sparse Matrix Reorderings for ILU and ARMS preconditioners
        Abstract
     
  • A. Salinger
    Continuation Methods for Performing Stability Analysis of Large-Scale Applications
        Abstract
     
  • S. R. Sambavaram and V. Sarin
    Preconditioned Iterative Solvers for the Generalized Stokes Problem
        Abstract
     
  • S. Schneider, S. Marburg, and H. J. Hardtke
    Acceleration of Iterative Solvers for Dense Linear Systems from Boundary Element Method
        Abstract
     
  • J. N. Shadid, C. C. Ober, R. P. Pawlowski, D. L. Ropp
    Studies on Solution Methods for Nonlinear, Multiple-Time-Scale, PDE Simulations: Examples from Diffusion / Reaction Systems
        Abstract
     
  • A. I. Shestakov
    Solution of the Radiation Diffusion and Energy Balance Equations Using Pseudo Transient Continuation
        Abstract
     
  • J. Shi and I. Hiroshi
    Quadratic Maximization on a Convex Set with Fuzzy Constraints
        Abstract
     
  • A. Stathopoulos
    A Flexible, Truncation Scheme for FOM and FGMRES
        Abstract
     
  • F. D. Swesty
    A Comparison of Iterative Methods for Solving the Time-Dependent Boltzmann Transport Equation
        Abstract
     
  • S. J. Thomas and H. M. Tufo
    An Overlapping Schwarz Preconditioner for a Spectral-Element Method on the Cubed-Sphere
        Abstract
     
  • L. N. Trefethen
    New Examples of Pseudospectra of Differential Operators
        Abstract
     
  • G. Tsiroyiannis, G. Tsachtsiris, C. Bekas, E. Kokiopoulou, and E. Gallopoulos
    Distance Matrices, Non-normality and Pseudospectra
        Abstract
     
  • B. VanderHeyden E. D. Dendy, D. Livescu, and N. T. Padial-Collins
    CartaBlanca - An Object-Oriented Jacobian-Free Newton-Krylov Solver Environment for Multiphase Flow with Phase Change
        Abstract
     
  • S. Vandewalle
    Multilevel Iterative Methods for Implicit Runge-Kutta and Boundary-Value-Method Time-Stepping Schemes
        Abstract
     
  • J. Wang
    A Stabilized Discontinuous Finite Element Method for Elliptic Problems
        Abstract
     
  • L. Wang and J. Zhang
    A Two Step Combined Stable Preconditioning Strategy for Incomplete LU Factorization of CFD Matrices
        Abstract
     
  • M. F. Wheeler
    Enhanced Velocity Mixed Finite Element Methods for Flow in Multiblock Domains
        Abstract
     
  • O. B. Widlund
    Domain Decomposition Methods for Large Saddle Point Problems
        Abstract
     
  • C. S. Woodward and T. S. Coffey
    A Two-Grid Method for Nonlinear Radiation Diffusion
        Abstract
     
  • I. Yavneh
    A Multilevel Nonlinear Method (MNM)
        Abstract
     
  • I. Yotov
    A Multilevel Newton-Krylov Interface Solver for Multiphysics Couplings of Flow in Porous Media
        Abstract
     
  • R. Yu, E. de Sturler, D. Johnson, and A. Smirnov
    A Block GCROT Method for Multiple Right Hand Sides Applied to Large-Scale Electronic Structure Problems
        Abstract
     
  • T. P.-Y. Yu, B. Han, A. Lewis, and M. Overton
    Multivariate Refinable Hermite Interpolants and Spectral Radius Optimization
        Abstract
     

Conference Chairs

  • Tom Manteuffel, University of Colorado at Boulder
  • Steve McCormick, University of Colorado at Boulder

Program Committe

  • Loyce Adams, University of Washington
  • Steve Ashby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 
  • Iain Duff, RAL and CERFACS 
  • Howard Elman, University of Maryland 
  • Roland Freund, Bell Laboratory, Lucent Technologies
  • Anne Greenbaum, University of Washington
  • Kirk Jordan, IBM Watson Research Center 
  • Tim Kelley, North Carolina State University 
  • David Keyes, Old Dominion University
  • Seymour Parter, University of Wisconsin
  • Paul Saylor, University of Illinois
  • Nick Trefethen, Comlab, Oxford University
  • Panayot Vassilevski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 
  • Henk van der Vorst, University of Utrecht
  • Homer Walker, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Olof Widlund, Courant Institute, New York University
 

Cheers,
Craig C. Douglas

Last modified: 

MGNet Sites Newsletters Bibliography Conferences
Free Software Free Subscription Preprints Proceedings
Adding to MGNet Retrieving Files Books Sponsors
Index Links Tutorials Mystery Link