1996 Copper Mountain Schedule




Tuesday, April 9

Room A B C
Session I
Topic Nonlinear Parallel Algorithms Preconditioning
Chair H. Walker L. Adams S. Parter
8:00 M.D. Tocci A. Basermann C. Brooking
8:30 C.T. Kelley Martyn Field C.H. Guo
9:00 Homer Walker Ananth Grama S.D. Kim
9:30 J. Neuberger Guangye Li S. Parter
Session II
Topic Nonlinear Parallel Algorithms Preconditioning
Chair H. Walker L. Adams S. Parter
10:30 Dana Knoll Gen-Ching Lo M. Tuma
11:00 Victor Pan Q. YaoIlya Mishev
11:30 M. DrexlerRobert McLay C.W. Oosterlee
Session III
Topic Nonlinear Parallel Algorithms Preconditioning
Chair H. Walker L. Adams S. Parter
4:45 M. Pernice V. Menkov J.D. Moulton
5:15 M. Trummer Y. ShapiraKe Chen
5:45 R. Renaut Dexuan Xie W.L. Wan
6:15 E. Meese
Workshop
Chair Iain Duff
7:30 Sparse Matrix Test Collections




Wednesday, April 10

Room A B C
Session I
Topic FOSLS Parallel Applications Preconditioning
Chair S. McCormick P. Saylor H. Walker
8:0O T. Manteuffel K. Maschhoff X. Wang
8:30 S. McCormick P. Gray V. Il'in
9:00 P. Bochev S. Veroneses S. Holmgren
9:30 G. Starke W. Joubert T. Huckle
Session II
Topic FOSLS Parallel Applications Arnoldi's Method
Chair S. McCormick P. Saylor D. Sorensen
10:30 G. Fix S. Hutchinson F. Raeven
11:00 B. Bloechle K.C. Park R.B. Lehoucq
11:30 J. Pasciak D. Young I. Elfadel
Session III
Topic FOSLS Integral Equations Software
Chair S. McCormick V. Henson Iain Duff
4:45 Barry Lee R. Pozo
5:15 Chen-Yao Lai J. Tausch F. Saied
5:45 W.T. Mahaver B. SingerS. Salvini
6:15M.A. NoorBill Spotz
Workshop
Chair Peter Forsyth
7:30 Navier-Stokes & Euler Eqns.




Thursday, April 11

Room A B C
Session I
Topic Navier-Stokes Krylov Methods Eigenvalues
Chair H. Elman M. Gutknecht D. Sorensen
8:00V. Sarin T. DeLillo Kesheng Wu
8:30 Paul Fischer M. Sosonkina J. Baglama
9:00 A. Wathen E. de Sturler Andrew Knyazev
9:30 H. Elman Klaus Ressel Z. Drmac
Session II
Topic Navier-Stokes Krylov Methods Eigenvalues
Chair H. Elman M. Gutknecht D. Sorensen
10:30 Irad Yavneh M. Gutknecht A. Stathopoulos
11:00 A.A. Lorber E. Gallopoulos X. Zou
11:30 M. Murphy M. Fernandes
Session III
Topic Student Papers
Chairs Manteuffel + McCormick
4:45 S. Knapek
5:15 M. Horn
5:45 A. Klawonn
Banquet




Friday, April 12

Room A B C
Session I
Topic Domain Decomposition Krylov Methods CFD
Chair O. Widlund A. Greenbaum P. Saylor
8:00 X.C. Cai V. Druskin X. Zheng
8:30 David Keyes D. Sorensen S. Kumar
9:00 M. Brezina Tanya Tamarchenko M.D. Tidriri
9:30 O. Widlund A. Greenbaum C. Liao
Session II
Topic Domain Decomposition Krylov Methods No Session
Chair O. Widlund A. Greenbaum
10:30 X. Feng F. Campos
11:00 A. Jemcov T. Barth
11:30 J. Xu Jane Cullum
Session III
Topic Domain Decomposition Krylov Methods Markov Chains
Chair O. Widlund A. Greenbaum D. Szyld
4:45 S. Maliassov E. Bobrovnikova Tugrul Dayar
5:15 H. Zhao Andrew Lumsdaine G. Horton
5:45 R. Tezaur C. Wagner Daniel Szyld
6:15 X.C. Tai J. Zhang
Workshop
Chair Mike Heroux
7:30 Sparse & Parallel BLAS




Saturday, April 13

Room A B C
Session I
Topic Multigrid Applications Multiple RHS
Chair Joel Dendy H. Walker R. Freund
8:00 R. Alchalabi H.C. Chen W. Boyses
8:30 Joel Dendy M. Clemens R. Freund
9:00 C. Douglas T. Cwik M. Malhotra
9:30 M. Griebel S.W. Bova T. Chan
Session II
Topic MultigridApplications Projection Methods
Chair Joel Dendy H. Elman R. Freund
10:30 R. Hornung A. Frommer A.V. Popov
11:00 Jim Jones R. Karamikhova R. Bramley
11:30 P. Vanek M. Heroux P. Kolm
Session III
Topic Multigrid Applications Helmholtz
Chair Joel Dendy T. Russell R. Freund
4:45 S. Oliveira C. Yang E. Larsson
5:15 W. Schmid L. Borges S. Kim
5:45 H.J. Bungartz G.S. Lett J. Yoo
6:15 U. Trottenberg A. Cardona