Copper Mountain 98 Program

Program


This program is preliminary and subject to modifications.
Times given here are only estimates, and are likely to change.
We will try to limit most schedule changes to within the given day.
Participants and speakers should monitor this page and the bulletin board at the conference.
Speakers should plan their talks to be at most 20 minutes.
Program Chairs will adhere strictly to this schedule.
We will have a slide projector and an overhead projector for speaker use.
We will also provide an LCD panel (ViewFrame Spectra), which plugs into
standard video outlets on a Mac or PC to project its image onto the screen.
This equipment will also be available for the Workshop sessions.
Thursday night's cash bar & banquet is in Victoria B in the Pavillon.
All other activities will be held in the Village Square conference facilities.


Sunday, March 29

7:00-9:00 PM Reception



Monday, March 30

Room A B
Session I
Topic Preconditioning Multilevel Methods
Chair Howard Elman Steve McCormick
8:00 K. Vuik I.Yavneh
8:25 M. DrexlerD. Melson
8:50am R. Bridson C. Pflaum
9:15amH. ElmanM. Holst
9:40am Coffee Break
Session II
Topic Preconditioning Algebraic Multigrid
Chair Howard Elman Steve McCormick
10:10am S. BrennerV. Henson
10:35amT. DayarJ. Ruge
11:00amJ. ZhangA. Cleary
11:25amM. Lambert R. Falgout
11:50amF. WangM. Brezina
12:15pmLunch
Session III
Topic Preconditioning Multigrid
Chair Howard Elman Steve McCormick
4:30pmD. Szyld C. Greif
4:55pm S. Toledo S. Sokal
5:20pm A. Pothen J. Moulton
5:45pm V. Pan Y. Shapira
6:10pmDinner
Workshop I 7:30 - 9:00
Topic Component Frameworks
Organizers: R. Clay and R. Bramley

Tuesday, March 31

Room A B
Session I
Topic Eigenvalue Methods Parallel Methods
Chair Henk van der Vorst Dan Quinlan
8:00 R. Lehoucq J. Jones
8:25 W. GanstererC. Tong
8:50am K. Wu S. Oliveira
9:15am Z. Bai D. Quinlan
9:40am Coffee Break
Session II
Topic Eigenvalue Methods Parallel Methods
Chair Henk van der Vorst Dan Quinlan
10:10am A. Edelman R. Clay
10:35am Y. Saad N. Jovanovic
11:00am D. Sorensen A. Krommer
11:25am H.Van der Vorst J. Malard
11:50am J. Hennart P. Rucho
12:15pmLunch
Session III
Topic Eigenvalue Methods Applications
Chair Henk van der Vorst Paul Saylor
4:30pm A. Knyazev V. Howle
4:55pm W. Demeo M. Huhtanen
5:20pm E. Gallopoulos P. Saylor
5:45pm M. Tocci A. Slavova
6:10pm Dinner
Workshop II 7:30 - 9:00
Topic Approximate Inverses
Organizers: W. Tang

Wednesday, April 1

Room A B
Session I
Topic First Order Systems Least-Squares Nonlinear Solvers
Chair Tom Manteuffel Homer Walker
8:00 S. McCormick C. Kelley
8:25 M. Berndt D. Knoll
8:50amG. Starke R. Freund
9:15am D. Chan H. Walker
9:40am Coffee Break
Session II
Topic First-Order Systems Least-Squares Nonlinear Solvers
Chair Tom Manteuffel Homer Walker
10:10amP. Bochev C. Woodward
10:35amT. Sun E. Boman
11:00am Z. Cai F. Meier
11:25am J. Pasciak J. Meulman
11:50am B. LeeE.Haber
12:15pmLunch
Session III
Topic Misc. Krylov Subspace Methods
Chair Gerhard Starke Seymour Parter
4:30pm A. Strathopoulos L. Bergamaschi
4:55pm A. Williams J. Cullum
5:20pmD. Daoud A. Wathen
5:45pm open M Yeung
6:10pm Dinner
Workshop III 7:30 - 9:00
Topic Computational Kernels
Organizers: M. Heroux and I. Duff

Thursday, April 2

Room A B
Session I
Topic Applications Multigrid Methods
Chair Van Henson Gerhard Starke
8:00 M. Tretter R. Bermejo
8:25 S. Vandewalle R. Menikoff
8:50am J. Marin J. Gopalakrishnan
9:15amW. Spotz V. Sarin
9:40am Coffee Break
Session II
Topic ASCI Applications Discretization Methods
Chair Van Henson Gerhard Starke
10:10am C. Aro C. Romine
10:35am W. Rider V. Druskin
11:00am R. Tuminaro H. Bungartz
11:25am F. Graziani D. Smolarski
11:50am A. Robinson M. Shashkov
12:15pmLunch
Session III
Topic Applications Student Papers
Chair Van Henson Tom Manteuffel
Steve McCormick
4:30pm T. Tamarchenko M. Adams
4:55pm H. Jang W. Ching
5:20pm G. Newman D. Loghin
5:45pm J. Rahola C. Lin
6:10pm Break

Banquet 6:30 to 9:30 pm


Friday, April 3

Room A B
Session I
Topic Krylov Subspace Methods Preconditioning
Chair Roland Freund Homer Walker
8:00 O. Ernst A. Ramage
8:25 R. Morgan M. Trummer
8:50am E. Ng C. Oosterlee
9:15am E. de Sturler V. Delafosse
9:40am Coffee Break
Session II
Topic Domain Decomposition/MG Preconditioning
Chair Roland Freund Homer Walker
10:10am D. Day P. Farrell
10:35am B. Lally W. Joubert
11:00am G. Mateescu Y. Shih
11:25am R. Renaut J. Simoens
11:50am M. Sosonkina G. Wade
12:15pmLunch
Session III
Topic Krylov Subspace Methods Preconditioning
Chair Roland Freund Tom Manteuffel
4:30pm D. Kincaid A. Grama
4:55pmW. Luk M. Seaid
5:20pm S. Goossens N. Nguyen
5:45pm M. Buecker A. Nishida
6:10pm Close of Meeting