SIXTH ANNUAL COPPER MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE
                                  ON
                          MULTIGRID METHODS
 
                          April 4 - 9, 1993
 
                           SUNDAY APRIL 4
                      ROOM A: 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.  
                             RECEPTION
 
     ****Rooms will be available in off-hours for****
  **informal workshops and continuation of Circus as needed**
 
                          MONDAY APRIL 5TH 
       
            ROOM A: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                              FLUIDS
                        Chair: D. Bullivant
 
J. Baumgardner, P. Frederickson 
3-D spherical modeling of mantle dynamics
 
C. Duncan, J. Jones
A mixed method Poisson solver for three dimensional self-
gravitating astrophysical fluid dynamical systems
 
S.R. Fulton
An adaptive multigrid model for hurricane track prediction
 
J. Ruge
Multigrid and local refinement in the shallow water equations
 
D. Sholl
Multilevel methods for shallow water equations
 
I. Yavneh
Multigrid solution to geophysical flows with stable stratification
 
S. Yee
Dual resolution results from a global spectral weather prediction
model
 
         ROOM B: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                        DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION
                          Chair: J. Pasciak
 
X.C. Cai
Overlapping Schwarz algorithms for nonlinear elliptic finite
element problems
 
L. Cowsar, J. Mandel, M.F. Wheeler
Balancing domain decomposition for mixed finite elements
 
E. D'Yakonov
Optimal preconditioners and multigrid splittings
 
H.C. Ku
Multigrid domain decomposition approach for solution of
Navier-Stokes equations in primitive variable form
 
M. Mu
A new family of preconditioners for domain decomposition
 
L.F. Pavarino, O. Widlund
Iterative substructuring methods for p-version finite elements
 
M. Sarkis
Two-level Schwarz methods for nonconforming P1 elements
 
 
                    ***  Noon - 4:00 p.m.  *** 
                             BREAK
 
      ROOM A: 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  (5:30 - 6:00 p.m Break)
                            CIRCUS
                      Chair: C. Douglas
 
      ROOM B: 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  (5:30 - 6:00 p.m Break)
                      INFORMAL WORKSHOPS
                    Chair: P. Frederickson
 
*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************
 
                       TUESDAY APRIL 6
 
      ROOM A: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                      ITERATIVE METHODS
                      Chair: O. Widlund
 
S. Costiner, S. Ta'asan
A multilevel adaptive simultaneous eigenvalue solver (MASES)
 
E. DeSturler, D.R. Fokkema
Nested GMRES and preserving the orthogonality in the inner method
and efficient implementation
 
B. Jawerth, W. Sweldens
Wavelets adapted for the solution of ordinary differential
equations
 
S. Parter
Preconditioning: different spaces, different discretizations
 
O. Tatebe
The multigrid preconditioned conjugate gradient method
 
P.S. Vassilevski
Block ILU-methods based on reduction of the block size
 
J. Wang
A modified hierarchical basis by the wavelet method
 
 
      ROOM B: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                         BASICS I
                    Chair: K. Witsch
 
J. Baumgardner, P. Frederickson 
Quadrature-based smoothers for strongly varying problems
 
B. Bialecki, M. Dryja
Multigrid and multilevel methods for orthogonal  spline collocation
problems
 
J.H. Bolstad
A high order multigrid method for elliptic problems  with folds
 
J.H. Bramble, D.Y. Kwak, J.E. Pasciak
Uniform convergence of multigrid V-cycle iterations for indefinite
and nonsymmetric problems
 
A. Brandt
New multi-scale processes
 
S.R. Fulton, Y. Kang
Relaxation schemes for Chebyshev spectral multigrid methods
 
M. Griebel
Point-block multilevel methods
 
                    *** Noon - 4:00 p.m. ***
                             BREAK
 
 
      ROOM A: 4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. (5:30 - 6:00 p.m. Break) 
                        ADAPTIVE METHODS
                        Chair: R. Ewing
 
P. Angot, J.P. Caltagirone, K. Khadra
A comparison of locally adaptive multigrid methods: LDC, FAC, and
FIC
 
R.E. Bank, M. Benbourenane
A posteriori error estimator based on hierarchical basis
 
M. Lemke, K. Witsch
Multilevel algorithms and local refinement for singular
perturbation problems
 
W.F. Mitchell
MGGHAT: elliptic PDE software with adaptive refinement, multigrid
and high order finite elements
 
N. Pantelelis
The block adaptive multigrid method applied to the  solution of the
Euler equations
 
C. Sung
A multiblock multigrid local refinement method for incompressible
Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes equations
 
 
      ROOM B: 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. (5:30 - 6:00 p.m. Break) 
                       NON-LINEAR FILTERING
                        Chair: B. Rosovski
 
B. Rozovski
Non-linear filtering, the Zakai equation, etc., what it is all
about 
 
K. Ito
Hermite-polynomial based spectral method for the Zakai equation
 
F. Campillo, F. Legland
Numerical solutions of PDE's for stochastic systems
 
R. Mikulevicius
Wiener chaos decomposition as numerical method for stochastic PDE's
 
Z. Cai
FAC for the Zakai equation
 
*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************
 
 
                     WEDNESDAY APRIL 7
 
      ROOM A:  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                            CFD I
                     Chair: D. Melson
 
M. Curran
A multigrid-based finite-element approximation to  solute transport
in groundwater flow
 
A.O. Demuren, S.O. Ibraheem
Multigrid acceleration of implicit time-stepping algorithms for
solving the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations
 
C.C. Douglas, A. Ern
Numerical solution of flame sheet problems with and without
multigrid methods
 
T. Dubois, R. Temam
A multilevel procedure for the simulation of homogeneous  and
non-homogeneous turbulent flows
 
R.E. Ewing, J. Shen
Multigrid method in solving porous media flow problems
 
L.H. Howell
A multilevel adaptive projection method for unsteady 
incompressible flow
 
J.E. Jones
A mixed finite volume element method for simulation of flow in
porous media
 
 
      ROOM B:  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                         BASICS II
                     Chair: S. Parter
 
C.C. Douglas
Implementing abstract multilevel algorithms
 
B. Engquist, E. Luo 
Multigrid methods for differential equations with  highly
oscillatory coefficients
 
H. Lee
Multigrid method for integral equations and automatic programs
 
S. McCormick
Multilevel projection methods
 
R. Tuminaro
Cyclic reduction/multigrid
 
V. Henson, A. Shaker
The multilevel projection method for a semilinear elliptic problem
 
R.V. Wilson
On the prediction of multigrid efficiency through local mode
analysis
                 
                     *** Noon - 4:00 p.m. ***
                              BREAK
 
 
                   ROOM A: 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  
                         STUDENT AWARDS
 
K. Brackenridge
Multigrid and cyclic reduction applied to the Helmholtz equation
 
C.O. Lee 
A nonconforming multigrid method using conforming subspaces
 
M. Reichelt 
Optimal frequency-dependent SOR acceleration of waveform 
relaxation with application to semiconductor device simulation
 
 
             ROOM TO BE ANNOUNCED: 7:30 - 9:30 p.m.
                             BANQUET 
 
*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************
 
                         THURSDAY APRIL 8
 
      ROOM A:  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                             CFD II
                      Chair: P. Wesseling
 
H.A. Becker, E.W. Grandmaison, D. Matovic, A. Pollard
FAS multigrid calculations of three dimensional flow using
non-staggered grids
 
G.F. Carey, A.L. Pardhanani 
Multigrid simulation of nonlinear dynamics in reaction-diffusion
systems
 
L.A. Catalano, P. De Palma, M. Napolitano, G. Pascazio
Multi-dimensional upwinding and grid adaptivity for the solution of
inviscid flow problems
 
A. Dervieux, E. Morano
Looking for O(N) Navier-Stokes solutions on non-structured meshes
 
B. Geurts, H. Kuerten
Compressible turbulent flow simulation with a multigrid multiblock
method
 
C. Liu, Z-N Liu, Z-X Liu, S. McCormick
Multilevel methods for flow transition in a plane channel with
roughness elements
 
P.M. Sockol
Multigrid solution of the Navier-Stokes equations on highly
stretched grids with defect correction
 
 
      ROOM B:  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                        APPLICATIONS I
                       Chair: R. Temam
 
B. Bachmann
A multigrid solver for the semiconductor equations
 
S.C. Brenner
Multigrid methods for parameter dependent problems
 
G.F. Carey, H.S. Kohli
Multigrid methods for the optimal design of electromagnets
 
G.F. Carey, M.B. Davis
Multilevel solution of augmented drift-diffusion equations
 
K. Cavanaugh, V. Henson
A multilevel cost-space approach to the long transportation problem
 
T. Li
Multilevel optimal control
 
M. Limber
On multigrid methods in image reconstruction
 
 
                      *** Noon - 4:00 p.m. ***
                               BREAK
 
 
                    ROOM A: 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
                             TRANSPORT
                         Chair: V. Henson
 
B.T. Adams, J.E. Morel
An upscatter acceleration technique for the multigroup Sn equations
 
T. Manteuffel
Multilevel methods for transport equations
 
S. Oliveira
Parallel algorithms for the anistropic transport equations
 
 
                      ROOM B: 4:00 - 5:30 
                       ALGEBRAIC SOLVERS
                   Chair: J. Van Rosendale
 
V.A. Bandy, J.E. Dendy, Jr.
Comparison of two-dimensional black box multigrid solvers for
advection-diffusion equations
 
H. Regler, U. Ruede
Layout optimization with algebraic multigrid methods (AMG)
 
Y. Shapira
An automatic multigrid method for the solution of sparse linear
systems
 
 
 
*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************
 
                        FRIDAY APRIL 9
 
      ROOM A: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                            CFD III
                     Chair: E. D'Yakonov
 
W.K. Anderson, T.W. Roberts, G.P. Warren
Multigrid properties of upwind-biased data reconstruction methods
for solving the Euler/Navier-Stokes equations
 
N.D. Melson, M.D. Sanetrik
Time-accurate Navier-Stokes calculations with multigrid
acceleration
 
U.M. Ascher, D. Sidilkover
A multigrid solver for incompressible Navier-Stokes on
non-staggered grids
 
M.J. Berger, D. J. Mavriplis, V. Venkatakrishnan 
Unstructured multigrid through agglomeration
 
E. Dick, K. Riemslagh
A multigrid method for steady Euler equations on unstructured
adaptive grids
 
R. Radespiel, R.C. Swanson
Multigrid schemes for hypersonic viscous flows
 
P. Wesseling, S. Zeng
Multigrid for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations in general
coordinates
 
 
       ROOM B: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (10-10:30 a.m. Break)
                          SUPERCOMPUTING
                         Chair: C. Duncan
 
H.C. Chen, A.F. He
Vectorization and parallelization of finite strip method for
dynamic mindlin plate problems
 
J.E. Dendy, Jr.
Multigrid methods for SIMD machines
 
P.A. Farrell, A. Ruttan, R. R. Zeller
Application of multigrid methods to the solution of liquid crystal
equations on a SIMD computer
 
M. Lemke, D. Quinlan
An object-oriented approach for parallel self-adaptive mesh 
refinement on block structured grids 
 
L.R. Matheson, R.E. Tarjan 
Analysis of multigrid methods on massively parallel computers:
architectural implications
 
U. Ruede
Object oriented implementation of multigrid algorithms
 
J. Van Rosendale
Mapping robust parallel multigrid algorithms to scalable memory
architectures