Send mail to:    mgnet@cs.yale.edu             for the digests or bakeoff
                  mgnet-requests@cs.yale.edu    for comments or help
 Current editor:  Craig Douglas                 douglas-craig@cs.yale.edu
Anonymous ftp repository:    casper.cs.yale.edu (128.36.12.1)
                             ftp.cerfacs.fr     (138.63.200.33)

World Wide Web:  http://na.cs.yale.edu/mgnet/www/mgnet.html or
                 http://www.cerfacs.fr/~douglas/mgnet.html

Today's editor:  Craig Douglas (douglas-craig@cs.yale.edu)

Volume 5, Number 2 (approximately February 28, 1995)

Today's topics:

     Position at Oxford University Computing Laboratory
     Positions at Argonne for Graduating Students
     Copper Mountain Conference Room Share?
     CCMM95
     Copper Mountain 95 Abstracts, Papers, Tentative Schedule

-------------------------------------------------------

Date: Fri, 3 Feb 95 10:59:03 GMT
Subject: Position at Oxford University Computing Laboratory
From: "K.W." Morton 


                     UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
         
              University Lecturership in Numerical Analysis
                   (in association with New College)
         
    Editor's Note: see mgnet/jobs/oxford1.txt.
    -------------
         
-------------------------------------------------------

From: Barry Smith 
Date: Wed, 15 Feb 1995 14:49:49 -0600
Subject: Positions at Argonne for Graduating Students

              Argonne National Laboratory
        Mathematics and Computer Science Division

3 Postdoctoral Positions:

1. Parallel Programming
2. Sparse Matrix Computation
3. Graphics
         
    Editor's Note: see mgnet/jobs/argonne{1,2,3}.txt.
    -------------

-------------------------------------------------------

Date: Thu, 23 Feb 95 10:18:38 GMT
From: Elyas Nurgat 
Subject: Copper Mountain Conference Room Share?

Is there anyone who is interested in sharing a room during 
the Copper Mountain Conference on Multigrid Methods, from 
1st April till 8th April. I will be making the booking for 
a Lodge Room ($85/night) with the Copper Mountain. If anyone 
is interested in sharing the cost then please mail me on:

nurgat@scs.leeds.ac.uk


I look forward to your replies.

Elyas Nurgat (Phd Student at University of Leeds)

    Editor's Note: People can exchange room/car sharing information using the
    -------------  directory mgnet/incoming/ccmm-share.  It is world writable.

-------------------------------------------------------

Date: Thu, 9 Feb 1995 09:52:12 -0700
From: stevem@boulder.colorado.edu (steve mccormick)
Subject: CCMM95

CCMM95: Seventh Copper Mountain Conference on Multigrid Methods
April 2-7, 1995
Copper Mountain, Colorado

Sponsored by DOE and NASA.

Schedule and other information available:

   Send any email message to
        ccmminfo@boulder.colorado.edu

   Access the WWW site
        http://amath-www.colorado.edu/appm/faculty/ccmm/Home.html

Steve McCormick
Program in Applied Math
Campus Box 526
The University of Colorado at Boulder
Boulder, CO 80309-0526
(303) 492-0662
stevem@boulder.colorado.edu

-------------------------------------------------------

Date: Tue, 28 Feb 95 23:18:38 EST
From: Craig Douglas 
Subject: Copper Mountain 95 Abstracts, Papers, Tentative Schedule

Below is a list of the abstracts in mgnet/Conferences/CopperMtn95/Abstracts.
Files ending in .abs are in plain text.  Ones ending is .ps are in PostScript.

adams.abs                               lai.abs
alvarado.abs                            lee.abs
arian_taasan.abs                        lee_ha_hong.abs
ashby_falgout.abs                       liu_liu.abs
balashova_tavadze.abs                   liu_zheng_liao_liu_mccormick-abs.ps.gz
bates_li_brandt_mccormick_ruge.abs      maliassov.abs
berndt_witsch.abs                       mandel_tezaur.abs
bochev.abs                              manteuffel_mccormick_starke-abs.ps.gz
bordner_saied.abs                       manteuffel_ressel.abs
borzi_morton_suli_vanmaele.abs          mclay_carey.abs
borzi_morton_vanmaele-abs.abs           meir.abs
bramble_pasciak_vassilev-abs.ps.gz      melson_sanetrik.abs
brandt_dym-abs.ps.gz                    mishev.abs
brandt_zaslavsky-abs.ps.gz              mitchell.abs
brenner.abs                             molenaar.abs
broeze_geurts_kuerten_streng.abs        morano-abs.ps.gz
chan_fairweather_shao.abs               nepomnyaschikh.abs
chen_ewing.abs                          nurgat_berzins.abs
conner_grant_mckay.abs                  oman.abs
craig_perella.abs                       ong_chan_mathew.abs
davis_carey.abs                         pflaum.abs
douglas_douglas_fyfe.abs                phillips.abs
eliasson_engquist.abs                   rusten_vassilevski_winther.abs
elman.abs                               shapira.abs
farhat_rixen.abs                        sidilkover.abs
frederickson.abs                        stathopoulos_saad_fischer-abs.ps.gz
fulton.abs                              trofimov.abs
gjesdal.abs                             wang_yan.abs
golik.abs                               webster_robinson.abs
griebel-abs.ps.gz                       widlund.abs
guillard.abs                            xcai.abs
holst_vandewalle.abs                    xiao_young.abs
howell.abs                              xie.abs
huang_saied_seidel.abs                  xu.abs
hwang.abs                               yavneh.abs
jung_ruede.abs                          zeng_vuik_wesseling.abs
katzer.abs

If your abstract is not there, please ftp a copy to the mgnet/incoming
directory on casper.cs.yale.edu or e-mail it to me.

The directory mgnet/Conferences/CopperMtn95 will eventually hold the papers
for the proceedings.  So far, it contains

Macros                            maliassov.ps.gz
Schedule                          oman.ps.gz
bedivan.ps.gz                     pflaum.ps.gz
bedivan.tex                       phillips.ps.gz
borzi_morton_suli_vanmaele.ps.gz  shapira.ps.gz
borzi_morton_suli_vanmaele.tex    xie.ps.gz
lee.ps.gz                         xu.ps.gz


Below is the tentative schedule for the Copper Mountain Meeting in April.
More information can be found through WWW.  This is subject to change.  Please
send e-mail to ccmm@newton.colorado.edu if you are scheduled for a time that
you will not be there.


                          CCMM95 SCHEDULE

Below is a list of sessions, session times, and talks. Each
speaker should plan for 20 minutes of lecture plus 10 minutes
of questions and transition.  The session chair will militantly
enforce the schedule.  Exact speaker times within each session
will be set and posted the night before to account for no-shows.

Morning sessions include one-half hour coffee breaks at 10:00 a.m.

************************************************************
You can access the

papers and abstracts on MGNet.

Authors can 

submit papers to the MGNet.

Manuscript preparation guidelines can be obtained via MGNet as noted
above, or directly from the

NASA manuscript preparation page.


                    **********************
                    *   MONDAY APRIL 3   *
                    **********************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION A
Chair: Craig Douglas

L. ADAMS          A Multigrid Algorithm for Elliptic Problems

S.D. BALASHOVA     On a Variant of Multigrid Methods for Solving
                   Elliptic Boundary Value Problems

J. BORDNER         MGLab: An Interactive Environment for Multigrid
                   Methods

A. BORZI           A Full Multigrid Method for the Solution of the
                   Cell Vertex Finite Volume Cauchy-Riemann
                   Equations

A. BRANDT          Current Research Directions in Multiscale
                   Computation

S. BRENNER         Convergence of Nonconforming or Nonnested
                   Multigrid Methods without Full Elliptic
                   Regularity

Z. CHEN            Recent Development of Multigrid Algorithms for
                   Mixed and Nonconforming Methods for Second Order
                   Elliptic Problems

******************************************************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION B
Chair: Van Henson

F. ALVARADO       Physically-Inspired Multigrid for Electric Power
                  Grids

E. ARIAN          Multigrid Methods for Optimal Shaper Design
                  Problems

M. BERZINS        Multigrid Methods for EHD Problems

C.O. LEE          Multigrid Methods for the Pure Traction Problem
                  of Linear Elasticity: Mixed Formulation

Y. LI             A Numerical Global Shallow Water Model
                  Based on the Semi-Lagrangian Advection of
                  Potential Vorticity

M. OMAN           Fast Multigrid Techniques in Total Variation-
                  Based Image Reconstruction

J. RUGE           A Nonlinear Multigrid Solver for a Semi-
                  Lagrangian Potential Vorticity Based Shallow
                  Water Model on a Sphere

**************************************************************
**************************************************************

4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION A
Chair: Loyce Adams

M.B. DAVIS        Parallel Element-by-Element Spectral Multilevel
                  Techniques for Finite Elements

R.D. FALGOUT      Multigrid as a Preconditioner for Conjugate
                  Gradients in the Numerical Simulation of
                  Groundwater Flow on the Cray T3D Massively
                  Parallel Computer

P. FREDERICKSON   High Performance Parallel Multigrid Algorithms
                  for Unstructured Grids

R. MCLAY          Multi-Level Preconditioners for the Parallel
                  PCG Package

*************************************************************

4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION B
Chair: Seymour Parter

F. SAIED           Finite Element Multigrid Solution of the
                   Initial Value Problem in Numerical Relativity

M. TRETTER         Locating Centers for Radial Basis Function
                   Neural Networks Using Multigrid Methods

J. XU              The Auxiliary Space Method and Optimal
                   Multigrid Preconditioning Technique for
                   Unstructured Grids

L. ZASLAVSKY       Multilevel Algorithm for Atmospheric Data
                   Assimilation

*************************************************************

7:30 - ?? p.m.  Circus & Special Workshops

                    ***********************
                    *   TUESDAY APRIL 4   *
                    ***********************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION A
Chair: Susanne Brenner

A.W. CRAIG       Multigrid Methods for Finite Element Convection-
                 Diffusion Problems

G. D'YAKONOV     Effective Numerical Methods for Certain Elliptic
                 Problems in Strengthened Sobolev Spaces

J. DENDY         Revenge of the Semicoarsening Frequency
                 Decomposition Multigrid Method

C. DOUGLAS       A Unified Multigrid Theory for Non-Nested Grids
                 and/or Quadrature
J. DYM           Effective Boundary Treatment for the Biharmonic
                 Dirichlet Problem

H. ELMAN         Multigrid and Krylov Subspace Methods for the
                 Discrete Stokes Equations

T. GJESDAL       A Cell-Centred Multigrid Algorithm for All
                 Grid Sizes

*****************************************************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION B
Chair: Olof Widlund

M. BERNDT         Multigrid with Overlapping Patches

XIAO-CHUAN CAI    Remarks on the Practical Use of Overlapping
                  Schwarz Algorithms

C. FARHAT         A Coarsening Operator for the Optimal
                  Preconditioning of Dirichlet and Neuman Domain
                  Decomposition Methods: Application to Problems
                  with Coefficient Jumps and Bad Subdomain
                  Aspect Ratios

E. KATZER         A Subspace Decomposition Method for Elliptic and
                  Hyperbolic Systems

S. MALIASSOV      Multilevel Substructuring Preconditioning
                  of Nonconforming Finite Element Approximations
                  of Second Order Elliptic Problems

A. STATHOPOULOS   A Schur Complement Method for Eigenvalue
                  Problems

R. TEZAUR         Convergence of a Substructuring Method with
                  Lagrange Multipliers

*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************

4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION A
Chair: Gene D'Yakonov

S. FULTON         Experiments with a Self-Adaptive Multigrid
                  Hurricane Track Model

V. HENSON         An FVE-FAC Approach to the Axisymmetric Heat
                  Equation

S. MCKAY          The Use of Self Adaptive Techniques in
                  Determining Blow-up Parameters in Solutions

W. MITCHELL       An Interleaved Adaptive Refinement Multigrid
                  Algorithm

*****************************************************************

4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION B
Chair: Jan Mandel

S. VANDEWALLE      Schwarz Methods: to Symmetrize or not to
                   Symmetrize

H. WANG            An ELLAM-Based Domain Decomposition and Local
                   Refinement Algorithm for Second-Order
                   Hyperbolic Equations with Interfaces

J. WANG            A Parallel Domain Decomposition Method for the
                   Finite Element Approximation of Convection-
                   Diffusion Problems

O. WIDLUND         Remarks on Domain Decomposition Algorithms for
                   Higher Order and Mortar Finite Elements

*************************************************************

7:30 - ?? p.m.  Circus & Special Workshops

                    *************************
                    *   WEDNESDAY APRIL 5   *
                    *************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION A
Chair: Paul Frederickson

W.L. GOLIK          Numerical Study of Multigrid Methods with
                    Various Smoothers for the Elliptic Grid
                    Generation Equations

M. GRIEBEL          Prewavelet-Type Multilevel Methods for
                    Elliptic PDEs

H. GUILLARD         Some Aspects of Multigrid Methods on Non-
                    Structured Meshes

M. JUNG             Implicit Extrapolation Methods for Variable
                    Coefficient Problems

A. KNYAZEV          Preconditioned Iterative Methods in a Subspace
                    for Nonsymmetric Systems with Large Jumps in
                    the Coefficients

CHEN-YAO LAI        Implementation of Hybrid V-cycle Algebraic
                    Multilevel Methods for Mixed Finite Element
                    Systems with Penalty

GYOU-BONG LEE       An Application of the Multigrid Method to an
                    Eigenvalue Problem

*****************************************************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION B
Chair: Charbel Farhat

T. MANTEUFFEL       First-Order System Least Squares Methodology

G. STARKE           First-Order System Least Squares for Elliptic
                    Problems with Discontinuous Coefficients

Z. CAI              First-order System Least Squares for the Stokes
                    Equations

S. PARTER           First-Order System Least Squares for Elasticity

P. BOCHEV           Analysis of Least Squares Methods for
                    Velocity Flux-Pressure-Velocity Form of the
                    Navier-Stokes Equations

B. LEE              Multilevel First-order Least Squares Methods
                    for Helmholtz Equations

K. RESSEL           Multilevel Methods for Transport

*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
STUDENT COMPETITION WINNERS
Chairs: Tom Manteuffel and Steve McCormick

J.R. PHILLIPS        Error and Complexity Analysis for a
                     Collocation-Grid-Projection Plus Pre-
                     Corrected-FFT Algorithm for Solving
                     Potential Integral Equations with Laplace
                     or Helmholtz Kernels

D. XIE               New Nonlinear Multigrid Analysis

*************************************************************

6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Cash Bar
Room TBA

7:30 - 9:30 p.m. Banquet
Room TBA


                    ************************
                    *   THURSDAY APRIL 6   *
                    ************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION A
Chair: Gerhard Starke

A.J. MEIR           On Distributed Gauss-Seidel Relaxation

I. MISHEV           Least-Squares Algebraic Multilevel Methods
                    for Nonsymmetric Problems

E. MORANO           Coarsening Strategies for Unstructured
                    Multigrid Techniques with Application to
                    Anistropic Problems

S. NEPOMNYASCHIKH   Preconditioning Operators on Unstructured
                    Grids

M.E. ONG            Robustness of MILU with Respect to the
                    Coefficients of the PDE

C. PFLAUM           A Multi-Level-Algorithm for the Solution
                    of Second Order Elliptic Differential
                    Equations on Sparse Grids

T. RUSTEN           Interior Penalty Preconditioners for Mixed
                    Finite Element Approximations of Elliptic
                    Problems

*****************************************************************

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
SESSION B
Chair: Pratap Vanka

J. BROEZE           Application of Multigrid to Turbulent
                    Compressible Flows

Q. DENG             An Optimal Order Nonnested Mixed Multigrid
                    Method for Generalized Stokes Problems

P. ELIASSON         The Effects of Dissipation and Coarse Grid
                    Resolution for Multigrid in Flow Problems

HWAR-CHING KU       The Multigrid-Mask Method for Solution of
                    Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations

C. LIU              Multiple Scale Simulation for Transitional
                    and Turbulent Flow

D. MELSON           Multigrid Acceleration of Time-Accurate
                    Navier-Stokes Calculations

G. ROBINSON         An Algebraic Multigrid Solver for the Navier-
                    Stokes Problems in the Discrete Second-Order
                    Approximation

*****************************************************************
*****************************************************************

4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION A
Chair: Randy Leveque

L. HOWELL           A Multilevel Elliptic Solver with Applications
                    to Incompressible Flow and Astrophysics

J. JONES            A Mixed Finite Volume Element Method for Flow
                    Calculations in Porous Media

H. MOLENAAR         Multigrid Methods for Fully Implicit Black-Oil
                    Reservoir Simulation

I. YAVNEH            Coarse-Grid Correction of Very Smooth Error-
                     Components

*****************************************************************

4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
SESSION B
Chair: Duane Melson

D. SIDILKOVER        A Genuinely Two-Dimensional Scheme and
                     Efficient Multigrid Solver for the
                     Compressible Euler Equations

P. VANKA             A Pressure Based Multigrid Procedure for the
                     Navier-Stokes Equations on Unstructured Grids

C. VUIK              Krylov Subspace and Multigrid Methods Applied
                     to the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations

X. ZHENG             Parallel Computation and Multigrid Method for
                     Modeling Multi-Dimensional Combustion with
                     Detailed Chemistry

*************************************************************

7:30 - ?? p.m.  Circus & Special Workshops

                    ************************
                    *   FRIDAY - APRIL 7   *
                    ************************

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
SESSION A
Chair: X-C Cai

Y. SHAPIRA           Multigrid Techniques for Highly Indefinite
                     Equations

A. TROFIMOV          Object-Oriented Method for Multigrid Solvers
                     Design

P. VANEK             Algebraic Multigrid on Unstructured Meshes

A. VASSILEV          Analysis of the Inexact Uzawa Algorithm for
                     Saddle Point Problems

S. XIAO              Multiple Coarse Grid Multigrid Methods for Solving 
                     Elliptic Problems 

M. ZEYAO             More Efficient SAP Combinations with Multigrid

*****************************************************************

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
SESSION A

D. BEDIVAN           A Finite Element Method for Inhomogeneous
                     Problems Using a Multigrid Algorithm for
                     Eliminating the Boundary Condition         

M. SARKIS            Overlapping Schwarz Methods for Compressible Flow
                     Problems on Unstructured Meshes 

M. CASARIN           Quasi-Optimal Schwarz Methods for the Conforming
                     Spectral Element Discretization

J.P. SHAO            First-order System Least Squares Methods for
                     Convection-Diffusion Equations on Unstructured
                     Grids

*****************************************************************

------------------------------

End of MGNet Digest
**************************